Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered at www.lifetime.net.au the web site operated by Ergodesk Pty Ltd (ABN 16064960612).
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using Ergodesk Pty Ltd’sWeb site. Usage of the Web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information is important to us

Ergodesk recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information about you

Ergodesk will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect personal information that you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our Web site: eg by registering, when we ask for information such as your email address, name, address, company and phone number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact if you register for particular services like the Ergodesk newsletter. Ergodesk also uses cookies to make your use of our Web site and services as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Ergodesk will not use or disclose any information, unless requested by the operator of your company, as required by law or if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested. We may also send you information and product updates which you have requested. Therefore we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner, subject to confidentiality provisions, but will not otherwise disclose it to other companies without your consent.

When we communicate with you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about our Web site, contact you in relation to your order which you have placed with us or provide you with other information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive this, you may remove your name from our list by e-mailing us at sales@lifetime.net.au Please allow 28 days for this to be processed.

The information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can access your record by contacting us at sales@lifetime.net.au

Storage and security of your personal information

Ergodesk will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

Ergodesk and links to other Web sites

Ergodesk provides links to external Web sites. These linked sites are not under the control Ergodesk, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Web site.

Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of online information of our products and services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our Web site. Because of this, Ergodesk reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Web site.